New York State Legalizes Adult-Use Marijuana; Cites Criminal Justice Reform
[…] The following issues should be considered in any cannabis business appraisal engagement; they make industry experience critical to a meaningful and supportable valuation:

  • Internal Revenue Code Section 280e
  • Banking and cash management challenges
  • A relatively new industry
  • Jurisdictionally driven
    • Location
    • Lease
  • Regulatory environment
  • Lack of reliable market data
  • Lack of reliable financial forecasts
  • Risk/return challenges in developing cost of capital and market multiples

Internal Revenue Code Section 280e
U.S. Tax Code Section 280E states that, “No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.” 1

Cannabis is currently classified as a Schedule I controlled substance. Only cost of sales can be deducted for income tax purposes.